Recent News

Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

Interdyn (NZ) Pty Ltd (Interdyn) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Interdyn as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

Interdyn will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Interdyn will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Interdyn will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. Interdyn may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Interdyn. If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Interdyn may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you. Interdyn requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Interdyn do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Interdyn uses your personal information for the purposes of: providing our services to you; our internal management needs; our marketing activities; responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us; any other purpose you have consented to; and any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Interdyn may disclose your personal information: to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes; any person or entity to whom you have consented to Interdyn disclosing your personal information to; and any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information. Interdyn may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Interdyn will not charge you for making the request. If you believe that Interdyn holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Interdyn will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Interdyn will not charge you for correcting your personal information. If Interdyn no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Interdyn will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it. Interdyn will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email

8. Cross-border disclosure

Interdyn may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Interdyn in providing you with the service that you have requested. Interdyn will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Interdyn, please contact us or call us on 03 9426 3600 or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Interdyn, Level1, 116 Cremorne Street, Richmond VIC 3121. Our office is located at Level1, 116 Cremorne Street, Richmond VIC 3121. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Interdyn will take as a result of your complaint.

10. Interdyn website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Interdyn website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Interdyn will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. The Interdyn website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Interdyn website.

11. Miscellaneous

Interdyn reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Interdyn website.

  1. Welcome to the new Interdyn Website

    Please allow us to take you on a tour of how our new site works.

  2. Browsing products

    You can browse the products on the site by category

  3. Browsing products

    And you can also browse the products by brand.

  4. See our specials

    You can see our current specials at any time using this button

  5. Search

    You can search for any product on our site using our search bar

  6. Cart

    You can access your cart by using this cart button at any stage.

  7. Account Details

    You can view any of your account and store details by using the account menu.

  8. That's the basics

    Now we have the basics of the site covered, lets try browsing some products.
    Open up the catgories menu and choose a category to continue the tour

  1. Catalogue

    This is the catalogue view, in this view you can see all the products available on our site.

  2. Category Title

    This title shows the current catgory you are browsing

  3. Crumbs

    These crumbs show you the parent categories of the current category you are browsing

  4. Subcategory Navigation

    This side navigation shows the categories within the current category you are browsing

  5. Sort and View

    These options allow you to change the way this catalogue is ordered and displayed. You can choose to order the catalogue in a different way using the dropdown list or to display the catalogue in a list or grid view using the selector.

  6. Product Display

    These boxes show the products within the current category. You can click on a product to view more details about it and continue the tour.

  1. Product Page

    This is the product page which provides information about a product and allows you to add it to your cart.

  2. Product Title

    This title shows the current product you are looking at

  3. Variants

    These variant selectors allow you choose which variant of the product you wish to see.

  4. Availability

    This shows the availabilty of the product in our warehouses. If the product out of stock at our warehouses it will go onto backorder when an order is placed.

  5. RRP

    This shows the RRP of the product.

  6. Dealer Price

    This button is used to show the margin that your store receives on this product.

  7. Product Description

    This tab allows you to view a detailed description about this product.

  8. Specifications

    This tab allows you to view detailed specifications of this product.

  9. Resources

    This tab allows you to download resources about this product.

  10. Expand Gallery

    Clicking the expand gallery button will increase the size of the images within the gallery.

  11. Print Information Sheet

    Clicking this button will allow you to print an information sheet about this product.

  12. Add to Cart

    Clicking this lets you add the selected variant of this product to your cart. Once you have clicked this button you can choose the quanitty of this item you wish to add to your cart.

  13. Add to Cart

    Add this item to your cart to continue this tour.

  1. Added to Cart

    Now you have added an item to your cart the mini-cart will show.

  2. View Cart

    Click this button to view your cart and to continue this tour

  1. Cart

    In the cart view you can see every item in your cart and also view any discounts available.

  2. Products

    This panel shows all the products that are currently in your cart, along with their quantities and unit prices.

  3. Quantity

    You can update the quantity of each item using this quantity changer.

  4. Remove item

    You can also remove an item from the cart using this remove button. Note this will remove the entire quantity of this item.

  5. Discounts

    If you qualify for any discounts they will display here.

  6. Multi-buy Discounts

    Our Multi-buy discounts allow you to choose between an extention of terms for the items within the discount or a cash discount off these items.

  7. Available Discounts

    Any discounts which are semi-complete will display here.

  8. View Eligible Products

    You can click this button to see which products are eligible to complete a discount.

  9. Quick Add Item

    You can also quickly add an itemsem to your cart by clicking this button and then searching for a product by Name, EAN or SKU.

  10. Checkout

    Once you have added all the items to your cart that you wish to order you can place this order using the Checkout button.

  11. End of Tour

    That is the end of the tour. To view this tour again at any time press the button at the bottom left corner of any page.